Maniac234678
Guest
|
So, I just spent the last hour and a half writing that list where I ranked everything I watched with a sentence to paragraph of what I thought of it. Then I accidentally tripped with mouse in hand, hit the refresh button, and all of that gone. Here's the list anyway, without the write-ups, ask about or jeer at my selection and then I'll justify it with both a paragraph and varying levels of snarkiness with it. Also, do not laugh at my misfortune. I WILL make sure that someone moderates you, as I am not in a joking mood after that. Do not tempt fate.
Omitted: Lucky Star and a ****ty Clannad omake episode that should have been attached to the first season to begin with.
30. Gunbuster 29. Shakugan no Shana 28. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 27. Elfen Lied 26. Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan 25. Eatman '98 24. Rozen Maiden: Ouverture 23. Kannagi 22. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha 21. Tokyo Majin Gakuen Kenpucho 20. Rozen Maiden: Traumend 19. Genshiken 18. Azumanga Daioh 17. Mai-HiME 16. Black Lagoon 15. Maria+Holic 14. Spirited Away 13. Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage 12. Clannad ~After Story~ 11. Cromartie High School 10. Detroit Metal City 9. Rozen Maiden 8. Clannad 7. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei 6. Castle in the Sky 5. Cowboy Bebop 4. Welcome to the NHK 3. Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha A's 2. Minami-ke 1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
|
|
« Last Edit: 15 November, 2009, 09:03:18 pm by Maritan »
|
Report Spam
Logged
|
|
|
|
|
Fuuka Yamagishi
|
Gonna go ahead and assume 3 is supposed to be A's...
And I liked Castle in the Sky.
|
This is an intense, heart pounding adventure! | Internet Antagonist, Prince Silly, The Bazle Stop riding my crotch, please. I don't even know who you are. wat why are my fruit fighting i dont even get back in the fridge or meet a blendery death - TML
|
|
|
TBizzle
|
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
UNEXPECTED
|
|
|
|
Ahriman
Guest
|
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
UNEXPECTED Same thing I was going to say. Gunbuster should not be under SnS, srsly. At least even if you hated Gunbuster it's mercifully short.
|
|
|
|
Maniac234678
Guest
|
Gonna go ahead and assume 3 is supposed to be A's...
And I liked Castle in the Sky.
Yeah, I rushed that list without thinking too much, only referring to memory of my long ass list before. I just wanted to finish it. Castle in the Sky, much like Miyazaki's older films, is simple in its own way, yet complex in a way that's not utterly surreal like his newer films. It's instant fun and has a easily defined big picture, though you can still debate about it. 1. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
UNEXPECTED Well, gotta say that I have never watched 20 episodes of something in one sitting outside of this ****ing show. It is so much fun to watch and yet is so simple to a point where there's no room for there to be glaring mistakes. Gunbuster should not be under SnS, srsly. At least even if you hated Gunbuster it's mercifully short.
Well, I did invite the possibility of Shana getting better up until episode 16, so really, only the last 8 episodes were grueling to watch. >_>
|
|
|
|
Ahriman
Guest
|
And Cromartie High is too low. I don't know exactly where it should be moved up, but it should be at least over SZS.
|
|
|
|
Maniac234678
Guest
|
lolwutno
I actually didn't like Cromartie in the first place. It was however, extremely easy to watch and somewhat captivating, so it's lucky to get all the way up to where it was in the first place. I did however, really like SZS, soyeah.
|
|
|
|
|
Maniac234678
Guest
|
Any other comments?
|
|
|
|
Ahriman
Guest
|
Nope, I find the rest of the list pretty satisfactory. So good job I guess.
|
|
|
|
Maniac234678
Guest
|
BETTER THAN TBIZZLE'S?!
|
|
|
|
TBizzle
|
NO LIST IS BETTER THAN MINE
|
|
|
|
Ahriman
Guest
|
BETTER THAN TBIZZLE'S?!
Yes. Bizzle's list was full of fail.
|
|
|
|
Maniac234678
Guest
|
NO LIST IS BETTER THAN MINE
Any other comments, Bizzle?
|
|
|
|
|
|
|