Rai
|
|
« on: 21 February, 2010, 08:33:18 am » |
|
Movies and second seasons separated to show differences between them. Also, because I wouldn't have had 50 otherwise.
I will now proceed to wait for several people to walk in, glance, and say
(this number) before (this number)? Fail. (this number) below (this number)? Fail. (list)? Fail.
1. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann the Movie: Lagann-hen 2. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann 3. FLCL 4. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann the Movie: Gurren-hen 5. Baccano! 6. Kara no Kyoukai: The Garden of Sinners 7. [Zoku] Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei 8. Cowboy Bebop 9. Welcome to the NHK! 10. Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei 11. Howl’s Moving Castle 12. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion 13. Hellsing Ultimate 14. Darker than BLACK 15. The Big O 16. Samurai Champloo 17. [Zan] Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei 18. Akira 19. Fullmetal Alchemist 20. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 21. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 22. [Goku] Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei 23. Cromartie High School 24. Mobile Fighter G Gundam 25. Death Note 26. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 27. Aim for the Top 2! DieBuster 28. Street Fighter II: The Movie 29. Maverick Hunter X: The Day of Sigma 30. Fullmetal Alchemist: The Conqueror of Shambala 31. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 32. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai 33. Darker than BLACK: Gemini of the Meteor 34. Dragon Ball Z 35. Neon Genesis Evangelion 36. Aim for the Top! GunBuster 37. Digimon Tamers 38. Soul Eater 39. MegaMan.EXE: The Program of Light and Dark 40. Cardcaptor Sakura 41. Fate/Stay Night 42. Bleach 43. Hellsing 44. Elfen Lied 45. Full Metal Panic 46. This Ugly Yet Beautiful World 47. Inu-Yasha 48. Black Cat 49. Chrno Crusade 50. Naruto
|
|
|
|
|
Maniac234678
Guest
|
|
« Reply #1 on: 21 February, 2010, 08:58:17 am » |
|
lol this ugly yet beautiful world
|
|
|
|
|
IngSlayer
|
|
« Reply #2 on: 21 February, 2010, 09:23:56 am » |
|
[Walks in] 40. Cardcaptor Sakura
Cool. [Walks out]
|
|
|
|
Maniac234678
Guest
|
|
« Reply #3 on: 21 February, 2010, 09:52:23 am » |
|
That's 40 out of his 53, Ing. You're supposed to rage or something.
|
|
|
|
IngSlayer
|
|
« Reply #4 on: 21 February, 2010, 10:10:48 am » |
|
I'm well aware of that. I'm just glad it's at least above Inuyasha and Elfen Lied.
|
|
|
|
Maniac234678
Guest
|
|
« Reply #5 on: 21 February, 2010, 10:20:58 am » |
|
Fair enough. Though I can assert that he has some bad anime above it as well.
|
|
|
|
Ahriman
Guest
|
|
« Reply #6 on: 21 February, 2010, 11:25:15 am » |
|
...I actually can't really find anything to argue with. <_<
|
|
|
|
Esh
Ultimate Being
Offline
Mood: Tsundere
Posts: 16,777,190
|
|
« Reply #7 on: 21 February, 2010, 11:31:18 am » |
|
Hmmmm.... Regroup seasons and seperate movies.... Take into account these are the only ones he's watched....
Good list buddy!
My only problem is with what you haven't seen....
|
~esh
|
|
|
Ahriman
Guest
|
|
« Reply #8 on: 21 February, 2010, 11:33:48 am » |
|
Actually, every SZS is too high. So there's that.
|
|
|
|
Esh
Ultimate Being
Offline
Mood: Tsundere
Posts: 16,777,190
|
|
« Reply #9 on: 21 February, 2010, 11:47:48 am » |
|
I haven't seen SZS so I can't say....
|
~esh
|
|
|
Rai
|
|
« Reply #10 on: 21 February, 2010, 12:38:26 pm » |
|
Fair enough. Though I can assert that he has some bad anime above it as well.
Well, I have some bad anime below it too, so it all balances out. And This Ugly yet Beautiful World is not lol. That show is cry. In the bad, I cry because this show is so awful way. Here's how things would balance out if I combined seasons and movies. 1. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagann 2. FLCL 3. Baccano! 4. Kara no Kyoukai: The Garden of Sinners 5. Cowboy Bebop 6. Welcome to the NHK! 7. Howl’s Moving Castle 8. Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei 9. Hellsing Ultimate 10. The Big O 11. Samurai Champloo 12. Akira 13. Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion 14. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 15. Cromartie High School 16. Darker than BLACK 17. Mobile Fighter G Gundam 18. Fullmetal Alchemist 19. Death Note 20. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 21. Aim for the Top 2! DieBuster 22. Street Fighter II: The Movie 23. Maverick Hunter X: The Day of Sigma 24. Neon Genesis Evangelion 25. Dragon Ball Z 26. Aim for the Top! GunBuster 27. Digimon Tamers 28. Soul Eater 29. MegaMan.EXE: The Program of Light and Dark 30. Cardcaptor Sakura 31. Fate/Stay Night 32. Bleach 33. Hellsing 34. Elfen Lied 35. Full Metal Panic 36. This Ugly Yet Beautiful World 37. Inu-Yasha 38. Black Cat 39. Chrno Crusade 40. Naruto
|
|
|
|
TBizzle
|
|
« Reply #11 on: 21 February, 2010, 04:20:44 pm » |
|
[Walks in] 40. Cardcaptor Sakura
RAGE [Walks out]
|
|
|
|
Youef
|
|
« Reply #12 on: 21 February, 2010, 06:05:53 pm » |
|
One of the better lists here. I'm surprised G Gundam isn't higher though. I thought you loved that show.
|
|
|
|
Rai
|
|
« Reply #13 on: 21 February, 2010, 06:53:23 pm » |
|
I did love that show. I just loved others more.
I really liked everything from like 30 and up, and it became hard to put things between other things as I went.
And I forgot to bring this up earlier, but if there's something you think should be there... Well, I haven't seen it. So tell me what it is, and I might try and see it.
I plan to watch Akagi, ChaoS;HEAd, D.Gray-man, Detroit Metal City, GaoGaiGar FINAL, Gun X Sword, Hayate the Combat Butler, Hunter X Hunter, Karas, Mazinkaiser, New Getter Robo, S-cry-ed, That new Maziner, Umineko, Xam'd, and Durarara!!.
Got Casshern SINS on perpetual hold, as well as Nanoha and Trigun, and I started watching GaoGaiGar... But I just don't really like it very much. Cool mech, but the show just seems silly. Which seems even sillier to say when my top four consist of Gurren-Lagann, it's movies, and FLCL.
|
|
|
|
Youef
|
|
« Reply #14 on: 21 February, 2010, 07:10:15 pm » |
|
I'm watching Durarara!! too, but I haven't watched the latest episodes. I'm liking it more than Baccano so far though, and I really liked Baccano. Hunter x Hunter is also awesome from what I've seen, but I'm only like 12 episodes into it. I should get on that. >_>
And how dare you still think YYH as "boring."
|
|
|
|
|
|